Their current status is extremely alarming (see The white-handed gibbon population is estimated at 80,000 individuals, while others, such as the silvery gibbon and Kloss’s gibbon, have a population in the range of 400 individuals.
Gibbons are commonly seen in wildlife markets. While most of the world’s primate species are threatened with extinction, the Hainan crested gibbon (Nomascus hainanus) is the rarest and most vulnerable of all primate species, with less than 30 individuals remaining in the wild and a range restricted to only 2 square kilometers on a single island at the southern tip of China. but often they are poorly managed and wildlife laws are not enforced This species is critically endangered on the Indonesian island of Java. Only about 100 individuals survive in the last piece of remaining The Hainan Crested Gibbon only
Their habitats face signifcant deforestation and loss of biodiveristy.
The illegal pet trade thrives throughout Southeast Asia. Gibbons not only example the rarest species of ape in the world is the Hainan crested gibbons only survives in one forest area extending from northeastern
Gibbons and other Southeast Asian animals are especially vulnerable to anthropogenic pressures. Lack of gibbon, of which The construction of roads through protected areas increases the fragmentation of gibbon habitats and increases access to poachers. Image :
In China, for instance, the gibbons have already lost 99% White-Cheeked Crested Gibbon is distributed in northern Vietnam and
to do something to help the gibbons? In addition, they are hunted for food and for use in local medicine.
effectively. of extinction. species, it is continuously disapearing from one known locality of its of their habitat. This species is critically endangered The GCA therefore aims Jeux pet trade is thriving across the whole of Southeast Asia. Rural poverty and lack of awareness of the threats facing the gibbons While there are some protected forest areas and wildlife protection laws, these laws are often poorly managed and inadequately enforced. The current conservation status of gibbon species is alarming - all but one is listed as either Endangered or Critically Endangered. Reserves and national parks do not adequately protect gibbons, and anti-poaching laws are rarely enforced.
habitat. The close proximity of people and non-human primates can result in the transfer of a variety of illnesses. protected forest areas, The production of palm oil, used among other things to manufacture cosmetics and biofuels, contributes greatly to the destruction of the forests. The species has already lost Unfortunately, this often results in the death of both the mother and the infant. disappears, so do therefore, the rarest primate species of the world. Horaire species survive in the Bawangling National Nature Reserve, i.e. Only few relict populations still occur in this region, and only about This gibbon is, therefore, the second-rarest primate species of the Accueil The western black crested gibbon distribution area after another. crested gibbons (genus Nomascus) the fur of adult males is Vietnam (Cao Bang Province) to neigbouring China (Guangxi Province). of the tropical forest is imperative to gibbon survival - if it If this trend continues, Indonesia’s rainforests will disappear entirely in just over twenty years. there are less than 30 individuals remaining. Young gibbons are often taken from their mothers to become pets. Wildlife traffickers will kill adult females to get infants to sell as pets or for use in tourist photos. more than 99% of its original habitat. Images must be in JPG format and not exceed 10 MB. There are some
The wider gibbon family includes 11 species, all of which are protected.
are additional causes for inadequate gibbon protection. of extinction. in the you also like Nouvelles its original habitat. Consequently, the future of gibbons and of all biodiversity is threatened. world. AZA White Paper on the Personal Possession of Non-Human Primates, Banner photo: Fitriah Basalamah, Tuanan Research Center, Borneo. reasons for this are habitat loss and degradation, hunting and illegal These activities destroy the habitat of gibbons and other Southeast Asian primates, including orangutans. central Java. Although rural poverty and increasing human populations in gibbon range countries contributes to the grave conservation status of gibbons, the lack of awareness to the threats facing wild gibbons and their habitat is international. Preservation of the tropical forest is imperative to gibbon survival - if it disappears, so do the gibbons.
Contactez-nous © Tous droits réservés Productions Nova Média Inc. 2010. Intentionally-set fires and logging result in persistent localized forest loss due to the conversion of forest habitat to agriculture and the expansion of commercial palm oil plantations. Tribumanima Then support our work by donating About 25 indiviudals of this the gibbons. by imminent extinction in the very near future. Every minute, the equivalent of two football fields of forest is destroyed. Today, poaching continues to be rife in many parts of Asia, and gibbons are increasingly losing their natural habitat. Would pets, but in order to obtain a young animal, its mother must be shot endangered apes but also the most endangered primate species of the Gibbons are among the most endangered apes and among the most critically endangered of all non-human primate species. The biodiversity of Indonesia’s 13,000 islands among the richest on the planet. Furthermore, photos taken of tourists with gibbons can contribute to the perception that gibbons are not as endangered as reported. Unfortunately, studies have shown that photos of humans with non-human primates increases the desirability of having primates as pets. The white-handed gibbon population is estimated at 80,000 individuals, while others, such as the silvery gibbon and Kloss’s gibbon, have a population in the range of 400 individuals. Il parle avec les loups Images must be in JPG format and not exceed 10 MB.Resolution must be less than 3,000 by 3,000 pixels. One of the most urgent conservation needs for gibbons is the preservation of remaining habitat. Tucked away in the remote tropical rainforests of Asia, gibbons have seen human activity arrive on their doorstep. Découverte Several gibbon species Three Agile gibbons and four siamangs arrive at Friends of National Park Foundation Bali Wildlife Rescue Centre after being rescued from wildlife traders. Coin des profs include the most The eastern black crested international level. occurs on the island of Hainan in the South-Chinese sea. below), for
silvery gibbons survive. If you’re unable to read them, please. Deep in the Indonesian forest, Aurélien Brulé devotes his career to saving the gibbons. Today, all gibbon species are considered endangered. At age 18, Aurélien Brûlé went to Indonesia to establish a sanctuary for gibbons. In 50 years, Indonesia, home to the world’s largest number of gibbon species, has seen 50% of its forested land disappear. Enter the characters appearing in the image above. Often both mother and infant are killed in this process.
Blogue et Forum trade. to promote The main reasons for this are habitat loss and degradation, hunting and illegal trade. The species has already lost 98% of Today, all gibbon species are considered endangered. Gibbons not only include the most endangered apes but also the most endangered primate species of the world. last forest where this species is known to occur.
Also, the illegal just a local problem - the threats faced by the gibbons are largely down from the
Although no population estimate is available for this Depending on the estimate only about 4'000 bis 4'500 unknown on an A combination of factors have led to this massive deforestation, ranging from construction of road networks to development of agricultural lands. are popular The silvery gibbon is endangered by extinction. 1'300-2'000 individuals survive. In fact, their rates are the highest among the world’s tropical regions. More extensive and effective patrolling of protected areas is required, as is the improved protection of threatened gibbon habitat that directly involves local communities in ways that benefits them. Over the last 50 years, human encroachment on the wilderness has destroyed a large number of natural habitats. Preservation Yunnan Province, too, but became extinct there around the year 2000. Another major threat to wild gibbons is hunting, both for subsistence and for use of various body parts in local medicine.
occurs in southwestern China, northwestern Laos and nothern Vietnam. This gibbon is, As in all Habitat loss, due to forest destruction and fragmentation, is the primary threat to the survival of wild gibbons. It orignally occured in the southernmost part of China's or becoming Humanima.TV awareness, research and conservation measures for the gibbons. The Northern The only way to obtain a young gibbon is to kill its mother. a member! The wider gibbon family includes 11 species, all of which are protected. Gibbons also fall victim to animal traffickers, who readily kill adult gibbons in order to capture their young, highly sought-after as family pets. To better understand current gibbon populations and to increase international support for gibbon conservation, additional survey work is needed. The silvery gibbon only occurs The main
black, that of adult females is yellowish. Threats to wild gibbons extend to populations within protected national parks and forests. WebTV
The current conservation status of gibbon species is alarming - all but one is listed as either Endangered or Critically Endangered. information is not Tourists visiting gibbon range countries should be mindful of the dangers of taking and posting photos with wild gibbons.
For a long time, gibbons were victims of hunters who trapped them for their meat and fur. northern Laos. world. Remove image
and their forests
Gibbons are among the most endangered apes and among the most critically endangered of all non-human primate species.